Tuesday, 18 August 2009

F.O.T.D: GOIN TO DA CHAPEL BABY!




HEYHO PEEPS!
I digged out this pic from my archives..hehehe I went to a wedding last year and this is the look I went with. The colour theme for the wedding was orange/peach. It was a typical nigerian wedding so you best believe there was plenty of food, music and booty shaking lol...
as you can see I am wearing a traditional nigerian geddup in peach (big smile!)
sigh* I love a good wedding :-)

OK.. what I have on

Face:
Mac studio fix Liquid Foundation (I am not a big fan of this but I got a sample from MAC and decided to try it...hmmmm never again!!)
Bobbi brown loose powder in basic brown
Mac blusher in burnt pepper
Nars Taj Mahal blusher (on top)
Mac redefined bronze powder

Eyes:
Rimmel Brow pencil in dark brown
Mac e/s in Ambering lights (lid)
Mac e/s in Bronze (crease)
Mac e/s in nylon (highlight)
Bourjois Liquid liner in noir
Maybelline Volume express waterproof mascara
NYC lashes 974A

Lips:
Body shop lip pencil in brown
Mac lusterglass in venitian (faded though!)

Thats all folks
lemme know wot u fink!
ciao for now
xx

Wednesday, 12 August 2009

THE 28 NEUTRAL PALETTE DISASTER!





MAN! I ordered the 28 neutral palette from ebay and this is how it arrived!!!! urrrggghhhhh its soo annoying! it came all the way from hong kong so i guess it got dropped in transit. its such a shame cause i waited like 7 days for it to arrive only to find it all in a mess. I managed to clean it up (see photo 2) but it took like forever and a day!!!
oh well. the good thing about it is that I emailed the seller and he has promised to send me a new one free of charge (we like that!!). so fingers crossed it will arrive in mint condition.
I'd love to hear about your postal disasters.so pls leave a comment.
ciao for now!

Friday, 7 August 2009

H.O.T.S: LET'S TWIST AGAIN!




HEY LADIES! This is my Hair of the season look. I decided to twist my hair because in London the weather was becoming too hot and I needed a style that was simple to manage but would allow my hair/scalp to breathe so I called up my stylist and she hooked me up! The hair I used is called 'elysee afro kinky hair' in colour 1B and the lenght is 24 inches. I loves it! it so simple and easy to style. the possibilites are endless! lol... just thought I'd share it with y'all. Hope you like it. if you have any other suggestions on great summer hair styles I am all ears...Heart ya! xx

Thursday, 6 August 2009

F.O.T.D: STILA SMOKEY EYE



A couple of weeks ago I went out to an open mic nite/ talent show and this is the look I rawwwked. Its a black/brown smokey look. Its pretty simple. I decided to put my stila eyeshadows to the test and I loved them. the application was smooth and the colour lasted all night. thumbs up to stila. pure quality!
Face:
Bobbi brown oil free foundation in Almond
Bobbi brown sheer loose powder in basic brown
Marks and Spencer's concealer in dark
Mac Razin blush
Stila illuminating bronzing powder in bronze

Eyes:
UDPP
Mac Paint pot in Quite Natural
Nyx brow pencil in dark brown
Ben Nye liquid liner in black
Stila e/s in Java (Lid)
Stila e/s in Poise (crease)
Stila e/s in Ebony (outer V and waterline)
Urban decay liner in zero (waterline)
Ardell Wispies lashes

Lips:
Nyx Lip liner in Brown
Stila IT lipgloss in Dishy

don't you just love the earrings I picked them up on sale from a boutique. loves it!!

that's all folks,
lemme know wot u think..xxx